Biblical Subject   |   Biblical Text   |   Artist   |   Word
List of artists on the subject
Nativity


ALBERTINELLI, Mariotto (Italian, 1474-1515)
ALEXANDER Master (active in France c. 1420-50)
ALTDORFER, Albrecht (German, c. 1480-1538)
ANDERS, Dagmar (German/Austrian, b. 1949)
ANGELICO, Fra (Italian, c. 1387-1455)
Angelico, Fra (Italian, c. 1387-1455), Workshop of
ANSELMI, Michelangelo (Italian, 1492-1556)
ANTONIAZZO Romano (Italian, c. 1430-1508/12)
ATTAVANTE Degli Attavanti (Italian, c. 1452-1525)
Baciccio, Il (Italian, 1639-1709), Attributed to
BAGLIONE, Cavaliere Giovanni (Italian, 1566-1643)
BALDUNG Grien, Hans (German, c. 1484-1545)
BAROCCI, Federico Fiori (Italian, c. 1535-1612)
Barocci, Federico Fiori (Italian, c. 1535-1612), After
BARTOLOMMEO, Fra (Italian, 1472-1517)
Bartolommeo, Fra (Italian, 1472-1517), Circle of
BASTIANI, Lazzaro (Italian, active 1449-1512)
Bazin, Nicolas, After
BECCAFUMI, Domenico (Italian, c. 1486-1551)
BELLINI, Giovanni (Italian, c. 1426-1516)
BEMBO, Bonifazio (Italian, active 1444-77)
BENING, Simon (Flemish, c. 1483-1561)
Bening, Simon (Flemish, c. 1483-1561), Follower of
BLAKE, William (British, 1757-1827)
BLANCHET, Thomas (French, c.1614-89)
BLOCH, Carl Heinrich (Danish, 1834-90)
BOTTICELLI, Sandro (Italian, 1445-1510)
BOUCHER, Jean (French, 1568-1633)
BOURDICHON, Jean (French, 1457-1521)
BOUTS, Dieric, the Elder (Flemish, c. 1415-75)
BRUYN, Bartholomeus, the Elder (German, 1493-1555)
BURNE-JONES, Sir Edward (English, 1833-98)
BUTINONE, Bernardino Jacopi (Italian, c. 1436-1507)
CARAVAGGIO (Italian, 1571-1610)
Carracci, Annibale (Italian, 1560-1609), Workshop of
Castiglione, Giovanni Benedetto (Italian, c. 1609-64), Workshop of
CAVALLINI, Pietro (Italian, c. 1250-1330)
CHAGALL, Marc (Russian/French, 1887-1985)
CHAMPAIGNE, Philippe de (French, 1602-74)
CHERICO, Francesco Antonio del (Italian, active 1450-70)
CHIMENTI, Jacopo (Italian, 1554-1640)
CHMAKOFF, Macha (French, b. 1952)
CHRISTUS, Petrus (Flemish, 1410/20-75/76)
CLAESZ, Aert (Dutch, 1498-1564)
COECKE van Aelst, Pieter (Flemish, 1502-56)
CORNEILLE, Michel, the Younger (French, 1642-1708)
CORREGGIO (Italian, c. 1489-1534)
COSSA, Francesco del (Italian, c. 1435-77)
COSTA, Lorenzo (Italian, c. 1460-1535)
Coypel (one of the Coypels), Attributed to
COYPEL, Noël (French, 1628-1707)
CRANACH, Lucas, the Elder (German, 1472-1553)
CRIVELLI, Carlo (Italian, 1430/35-95)
DADDI, Bernardo (Italian, c. 1280-1348)
Daddi, Bernardo (Italian, c. 1280-1348), Workshop of
DALÍ, Salvador (Spanish, 1904-89)
DANDINI, Pietro (Italian, 1646-1712)
DARET, Jacques (Netherlandish, c. 1404-70)
DAVID, Gerard (Flemish, 1460-1523)
DELAROCHE, Paul (French, 1797-1856)
DEQUET, Alain (French, 1920-1980)
DEWEY, Simon (English, b. 1962)
DICIANNI, Ron
Dolci, Carlo (Italian, 1616-86), Circle of
DORFMEISTER, István (Hungarian, c.1729-97)
DORNICKE, Jan Van (Flemish, c. 1470-1527)
DREUX, Jean (Franco-Flemish, active in Brussels 1448, d. c. 1468)
DUBIN, Ch. (French, 20th century)
DUBOIS, Jean (French, 1625-94)
DUCCIO di Buoninsegna (Italian, c. 1255-1319)
DUDHAT, Bhanu (Indian, b. 1949)
DÜRER, Albrecht (German, 1471-1528)
ESIGUO, Maestro (Italian, 15th century)
FASOLO, Bernardino (Italian, c. 1489- after 1526)
FERRARI, Gaudenzio (Italian, c. 1475-1546)
FILIPPI, Camillo (Italian, c. 1500-74)
FLAMENG, Léopold (French, 1831-1911)
FLANDRIN, Hippolyte (French, 1809-64)
FLORES, Robert H.
FRANCESCO di Giorgio Martini (Italian, 1439-1502)
FRANCIA, Francesco (Italian, 1450-1517)
FRANCO, Battista (Italian, c. 1510-61)
FRONTIER, Jean Charles (French, 1701-63)
FURINI, Francesco (Italian, c. 1600-46)
GADDI, Taddeo (Italian, 1300-66)
GAGINI, Domenico (Italian, active c. 1449-92)
GANDOLFINO da Roreto (Italian)
GAUGUIN, Paul (French, 1848-1903)
GEERTGEN tot Sint Jans (Dutch, c. 1460-90)
GENTILE da Fabriano (Italian, c. 1370-1427)
Gentile da Fabriano (Italian, c. 1370-1427), Workshop of
GEORGIN, François (French, 1801-63)
GÉRÔME, Jean-Léon (French, 1824-1904)
GHIBERTI, Lorenzo (Italian, 1378-1455)
GILL, Eric (English, 1882-1940)
GIOTTO di Bondone (Italian, 1267-1337)
Giotto di Bondone (Italian, 1267-1337), After
GIOVANNI da Rimini (Italian, active 1292-1309)
GIOVANNI di Francesco (Italian, 1412-59)
GIOVANNI di Paolo (Italian, c. 1403-83)
GIOVANNI Francesco da Rimini (Italian, active c.1441-70)
GIROLAMO di Benvenuto (Italian, 1470-1524)
GIULIO Romano (Italian, c. 1499-1546)
GIUSTO de' Menabuoi (Italian, c. 1320-97)
Goes, Hugo van der (Flemish, c. 1440-82), After
GOZZOLI, Benozzo (Italian, c. 1420-1497)
GRECO, El (Greek/Spanish, 1541-1614)
GRÜNEWALD, Matthias (German, c. 1470-1528)
GUIDO da Siena (Italian, active second half of 13th century)
HAHLBOHM, Danny
Hallé, Claude-Guy (French, 1652-1736), Attributed to
HALLÉ, Daniel (French, 1614-75)
HE Qi (Chinese)
HENNECART, Jean (South Netherlandish, active 1454-70)
Herlin, Friedrich (German, c. 1425/30-1500)?
HESDIN of Amiens (French, 15th century)
HETLAND, David J.
HIERTHES (Lithographers)
HONTHORST, Gerrit van (Dutch, 1590-1656)
HORENBOUT, Gerard (Flemish, before 1465-1541 or before)
HUGHES, Arthur (English, 1832-1915)
INGRES, Jean-Auguste-Dominique (French, 1780-1867)
INITIALS/MONOGRAM A.H.
JACKSON, Nancy (American)
Jacopo di Cione (Italian, active 1365-98), Attributed to Workshop of
JARMON, Jeanette (American)
JEAN le Tavernier (Netherlandish, 15th century)
Jean le Tavernier (Netherlandish, 15th century), Follower of
JEAN-HAFFEN, Yvonne (French, 1895-1993)
JOLLAIN, Gérard (French, d. 1683)
JORDAENS, Jacob (Flemish, 1593-1678)
JUAN de Flandes (Spanish, active 1496-1519)
KEMPE, Charles Eamer (British, 1837-1907)
KIM Heung Jong (Korean)
KONRAD von Soest (German, active 1394-1422)
LA HIRE, Laurent de (French, 1606-56)
La Rue, Louis Félix de, the Younger (French, 1731-65), Attributed to
LA TOUR, Georges de (French, 1593-1652)
LATTANZIO di Nicolň (Italian, active 1480-1527)
LAURENTIUS Presbiter de Andwerpia (Netherlandish, 14th century)
Le Nain (one of the Le Nains), After
LELU, Pierre (French, 1741-1810)
LEONARDO da Vinci (Italian, 1452-1519)
LIEFERINXE, Josse (French, active 1493-1508)
LIMBOURG brothers (Flemish, c. 1370-1416)
LIPPI, Filippino (Italian, c. 1457-1504)
LIPPI, Fra Filippo di Tommaso (Italian, 1406-69)
LOCHNER, Stefan (German, c. 1400-51)
LOTTO, Lorenzo (Italian, c. 1480-1556)
Lotto, Lorenzo (Italian, c. 1480-1556), After
LOVELESS, Roger
LU Lan (Chinese)
LUINI, Bernardino (Italian, 1480-1532)
Luini, Bernardino (Italian, 1480-1532), Workshop of
MACHILONE of Spoleto (Italian, active mid-13th century)
MAIR von Landshut (German, active c. 1485-1510)
MAITANI, Lorenzo (Italian, c. 1255-1330)
MAÎTRE François (French, active second half of 15th century)
MALBRAN, Charles (French, 1835-89)
MANZUOLI, Tommaso (Italian, c. 1531-71)
MARATTI, Carlo (Italian, 1625-1713)
MARGARITONE d'Arezzo (Italian, active second half of 13th century)
Mari, Juan (Spanish), Follower of
MARIOTTO di Nardo (Italian, active c. 1394-1424)
MARTORELL, Bernat (Spanish, c. 1400-52)
MASACCIO (Italian, 1401-28)
MASTER Bertram (German, c. 1345-1415)
MASTER Francke (German, early 15th century)
MASTER M.S. (Hungarian, first half of 16th century)
MASTER of 1333 (Italian, active in the 1330s in Bologna)
MASTER of Aviá (Spanish, 12th century)
MASTER of Avila (Spanish, active last quarter of 15th century)
MASTER of Catherine of Cleves (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of Cornelis Croesinck (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of Edward IV (Flemish, active c. 1470-90)
MASTER of Flémalle (Flemish, c. 1375-1444)
MASTER of Gerona (Italian, active c. 1260-90)
MASTER of Hohenfurth (Bohemian, active 1350-70)
MASTER of Hugo Jansz. van Woerden (Netherlandish, 15th-16th centuries)
Master of Jean Rolin II (French, active 1466-99), Follower of
MASTER of Margaret of York (Netherlandish, active second half of 15th century)
MASTER of Moulins (French, known 1480-1500)
MASTER of Salzburg (Austrian, active c. 1400)
MASTER of Spencer 6 (French, active c. 1490-1510)
MASTER of the Bezborodko Hours (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of the Castello Nativity (Italian, active 1450-75)
MASTER of the Dark Eyes (Netherlandish, 15th-16th centuries)
MASTER of the Delft Grisailles (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of the Delft Half-length Figures (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of the Dominican Effigies (Italian, active 1336-45)
MASTER of the Dresden Prayer Book (Flemish, active c. 1480-1515)
Master of the Duke of Bedford (French, active 1405-35), Associate of
Master of the Duke of Bedford (French, active 1405-35), Follower of
MASTER of the Gold Scroll Group (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of the Holy Kinship, the Elder (German, active 1410-40)
MASTER of the Llangattock Hours (Flemish, active c. 1450-60)
MASTER of the Louvre Nativity (Italian, active late 15th century)
MASTER of the Modena Book of Hours (Italian, 14th century)
MASTER of the Polling Panels (German, active 1435-50)
MASTER of the Prayer Books of c. 1500 (Flemish)
Master of the Rouen Echevinage (French, active c. 1460-80), Follower of
MASTER of the Small Eyes (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of the Trebon Altarpiece (Bohamian, active 1380-1400)
MASTER of the Vyssi Brod (Bohemian, active c. 1430)
MASTER of the Wenemaer Triptych (Flemish, active 1450-1500)
MASTER of Zweder van Culemborg (North Netherlandish, active c. 1420-40)
MATHEY, Georges (French, 1887-1918)
MAZONE, Giovanni (Italian, c. 1433-before 1512)
MAZZOLINO, Ludovico (Italian, c. 1480- after 1528)
MEMLING, Hans (Flemish, c. 1440-94)
Memling, Hans (Flemish, c. 1440-94), Style of
MENDOZA, Baidy (Philipino)
MERIAN, Matthaeus, the Elder (Swiss, active in Germany, 1593-1650)
Merian, Matthaeus, the Elder (Swiss, active in Germany, 1593-1650), After
Merian, Matthaeus, the Elder (Swiss, active in Germany, 1593-1650), Copy after
MICHIEL van der Borch (Netherlandish, 14th century)
MIGNARD, Pierre (French, 1612-95)
MONKEY Master (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MORRIS, William (English, 1834-96)
MULTSCHER, Hans (German, c. 1400-67)
MUR, Ramon de (Spanish, active first half of 14th century)
NASSIEF, Adel (Egyptian, b. 1962)
ORIOLI, Pietro (Italian, 1458-96)
ORSOLINO, Tommaso (Italian, 1587-1675)
ORTOLANO Ferrarese (Italian, c. 1487-after 1524)
PACHER, Jules (French, 1835-89)
PACHER, Michael (Tyrolean, c. 1435-98)
Parmigianino (Italian, 1503-40), After
PERINO del Vaga (Italian, 1501-47)
PERUGINO, Pietro (Italian, 1450-1523)
Perugino, Pietro (Italian, 1450-1523), Follower of
PESCI, Girolamo (Italian, 1684-1759)
PESNE, Antoine (French, 1683-1757)
PETRUS de Raimbaucourt (French, 14th century)
PIERO della Francesca (Italian, 1416-92)
PIERO di Cosimo (Italian, 1462-1521)
Pietro da Cortona (Italian, 1596-1669), After
PIETRO da Rimini (Italian, active 1300-50)
PISANO, Giovanni (Italian, c. 1250-1314)
PISANO, Nicola (Italian, active 1258-78)
PITTONI, Giambattista (Italian, 1687-1767)
POËRSON, Charles (French, 1609-67)
PONEATOVSCAIA, Anastasia (Moldovan, b. 1979 )
POUSSIN, Nicolas (French, 1594-1665)
PUCCIO di Simone (Italian, active mid-14th century)
RAJ, Solomon (Indian)
RAPHAEL (Italian, 1483-1520)
RENI, Guido (Italian, 1575-1642)
RIEMENSCHNEIDER, Tilman (German, c. 1460-1531)
RIPPL-RÓNAI, József (Hungarian, 1861-1927)
ROBBIA, Giovanni della (Italian, 1469-1529/30)
ROBBIA, Luca della (Italian, 1399/1400-82)
ROHDEN, Franz von (German, 1817-1903)
ROMANINO, Girolamo (Italian, c. 1484-1559)
ROSSELLINO, Antonio (Italian, 1427-79)
ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel (English, 1828-82)
SAMMARTINO, Giuseppe (Italian, 1720-93)
SAMOSTRZELNIK, Stanislaw (Polish, c.1490-1541)
SANO di Pietro (Italian, 1406-81)
SANSOVINO, Andrea (Italian, c. 1467-1529)
SANTOSA, Hari (Indonesian, b. 1952)
SARACENI, Carlo (Italian, 1579-1620)
SARREGUEMINES (Manufacturers) (France, Sarreguemines)
SAUSSURE, Éric de (Swiss, b. 1925)
SCHAUFELEIN, Hans Leonhard (German, c. 1480-1538/40)
Schaufelein, Hans Leonhard (German, c. 1480-1538/40), After
SCHEITS, Matthias (German, c. 1625/30-c. 1700)
SCHONGAUER, Martin (German, c. 1430-91)
SCOTT, William Bell (Scottish, 1811-90)
SIDDAL, Elizabeth Eleanor (British, 1834-62)
SIMONE of Spoleto (Italian, active mid-13th century)
SINKEL, Heinrich Johann (Dutch, 1835-1908)
Sodoma, Il (Italian, 1477-1549), Follower of
SPAGNA, Lo (Spanish/Italian, c. 1450-1528)
Spanzotti, Giovanni Martino (Italian, c. 1455-1526), Follower of
SPITZ Master (French, active c. 1415-25)
STOSS, Veit (German, c. 1450-1533)
STROZZI, Zanobi (Italian, 1412-68)
Strozzi, Zanobi (Italian, 1412-68), Attributed to
SZONYI, István (Hungarian, 1894-1960)
THIÉBAULT, Antoine
TIARINI, Alessandro (Italian, 1577-1668)
TINTORETTO (Italian, c. 1518-94)
TISSOT, James (French, 1836-1902)
UCCELLO, Paolo (Italian, 1397-1475)
UNKNOWN; Austrian Master
UNKNOWN; Chinese Master
UNKNOWN; Flemish Master
UNKNOWN; French Master
UNKNOWN; German Master
UNKNOWN; Hungarian Master
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Bamberg Apocalypse', Reichenau, 1000-20
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Bible ABC
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Bible Card
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Biblia : Das ist die gantze Heilige Schrift...', Martin Luther (author), Nuremberg, 1702
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Biblia, das ist, Die ganze Heilige Schrifft...', Martin Luther (author), Nuremberg (?), 17th century
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Book of Hours, South Holland, c. 1490-1500
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Book of Hours, Tours, c. 1470
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Bréviaire de Martin d'Aragon', Spain
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Children's Bible
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Hartwell James's 'The Boys of the Bible', 1905, 1916
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Hours of Catharine de Medici', France, c. 1560
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Hours of Jean Lallemant le Jeune', Bourges, c. 1540
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Jacob van Maerlant's 'Spieghel Historiael', West Flanders, c. 1325-35
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Jean-Baptiste Letourmy's (d. 1800) Publications
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Jerome Nadal's 'Evangelicae Historiae Imagines', 1593
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'L'Histoire du Vieux et du Nouveau Testament', Nicolas Fontaine (author), 1670
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'L'Histoire du Vieux et du Nouveau Testament', Nicolas Fontaine (author), 1699
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Life of Christ in prayers', Southern Netherlands, c. 1530
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Lillie A. Faris's 'Standard Bible Story Readers, Book 1-5', 1925-28
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Petites Heures de Jean de Berry'
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Petrus Comestor's 'Bible Historiale', France, 1372
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Pierre Leloup's Publications
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Speculum humanae salvationis', Cologne, c. 1450
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Speculum humanae salvationis', Germany (?), c. 1400-1500
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'St. Albans Psalter', England, first half of 12th century
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Vie de Jésus Mafa' (French)
UNKNOWN; Italian Master
UNKNOWN; Master Connected to the Protestant Reformation Era Writings (mainly German, 16th century)
UNKNOWN; Master of the Marienkirche Stained-glass Panels, Germany, late 14th century (?)
UNKNOWN; Master of Watercolours Produced for 'Communicating Christ', Bogota
UNKNOWN; Netherlandish Master
UNKNOWN; No Artist Information Available
UNKNOWN; Ottonian Master
UNKNOWN; Russian Master
UNKNOWN; Spanish Master
UNKNOWN; Various Painters and Miniaturists
UNKNOWN; Various Sculptors
VARGHESE, Hanna Cheriyan (Malaysian)
VASARI, Giorgio (Italian, 1511-74)
VIVARINI, Bartolomeo (Italian, c. 1432-99)
VOS, Marten de (Flemish, 1532-1603)
VRELANT, Willem (Flemish, d. 1481)
Vrelant, Willem (Flemish, d. 1481), Follower of
WEIGEL, Johann Christoph (German, 1654-1725)
WEYDEN, Rogier van der (Flemish, 1400-64)
Weyden, Rogier van der (Flemish, 1400-64), Workshop of?
YU Jiade (Chinese)