Biblical Subject   |   Biblical Text   |   Artist   |   Word
List of artists on the subject
With Other People from the Biblical Account


AACHEN, Hans von (German, 1552-1615)
ABBATE, Niccolò dell' (Italian, c. 1509-71)
ALBEREGNO, Jacobello (Italian, d. before 1397)
ALTDORFER, Albrecht (German, c. 1480-1538)
Altdorfer, Albrecht (German, c. 1480-1538), After
ALTICHIERO de Zevio (Italian, c. 1330-90)
ANDRÉ, Jean (French, 1662-1753)
ANDREA da Firenze (Italian, c. 1343-77)
ANDREA del Castagno (Italian, c. 1423-57)
ANDREWS, Sybil (English, 1898-1993)
ANGELICO, Fra (Italian, c. 1387-1455)
ANTONELLO da Messina (Italian, c.1430-79)
ANTONIO de Carro (Italian, c. 1360-1421)
ASSUMPTION Master (Netherlandish, 15th century)
ATTAVANTE Degli Attavanti (Italian, c. 1452-1525)
Aurifaber Workshop (French (Paris), 13th century), Associate of
BACO, Jaime (Spanish, 1413-61)
BAGLIONE, Cavaliere Giovanni (Italian, 1566-1643)
BALDUCCI, Giovanni (Italian, 1560-after 1631)
BALDUNG Grien, Hans (German, c. 1484-1545)
BARNABA da Modena (Italian, active 1361-83)
Barocci, Federico Fiori (Italian, c. 1535-1612), After
BARTOLO di Fredi (Italian, c. 1330-1410)
BASSET (Basset Md d'Estampes et Fabricant de Papiers Peint, Paris)
Beer, Jan de (Flemish, active 1490-1515), Attributed to
BELLETESTE, Jean Antoine (French, 1718-1811)
BELLINI, Giovanni (Italian, c. 1426-1516)
BELLOWS, George Wesley (American, 1882-1925)
BENING, Simon (Flemish, c. 1483-1561)
Bening, Simon (Flemish, c. 1483-1561), Follower of
BENVENUTO di Giovanni (Italian, 1436- before 1517)
Berlinghieri, Bonaventura (Italian, active 1215-42), Workshop of?
BEUCKELAER, Joachim (Flemish, c. 1530-74)
BIAGIO d'Antonio da Firenze (Italian, c. 1445-1510)
BIBLE Master of the First Generation (Netherlandish, 15th century)
BIBLE Master of the Second Generation (Netherlandish, 15th century)
BICCI, Nero di (Italian, 1419-91)
BIDA, Alexandre (French, 1823-95)
BLAKE, William (British, 1757-1827)
BLOCH, Carl Heinrich (Danish, 1834-90)
BOILLY, Jules (French, 1796-1874)
BOLSWERT, Schelte Adamsz. à (Dutch, c. 1586-1659)
BONNELL, Daniel
BONSI, Giovanni (Italian)
BOSCH, Hieronymus (Dutch, c. 1450-1516)
BOTTICINI, Francesco (Italian, c.1446-98)
BOUTS, Dieric, the Elder (Flemish, c. 1415-75)
BROUWER, Claes (active 15th century)
BROWN, John Lewis (French, 1829-90)
BRUEGEL, Jan, the Elder (Flemish, 1568-1625)
BRUEGEL, Pieter, the Younger (Flemish, 1564-1638)
BRUN, Franz (German, active 1589-1652)
BRUNET, Jean-Baptiste (French, 1850-after 1920)
BULGARINO, Bartolomeo di Messer (Italian, c. 1300-78)
BURGKMAIR, Hans, the Elder (German, 1473-1531)
BURNE-JONES, Sir Edward (English, 1833-98)
CALLOT, Jacques (French, 1592-1635)
CAMPAÑA, Pedro de (Spanish/Flemish, 1503-80)
CAMPI, Antonio (Italian, 1523-87)
Campi, Antonio (Italian, 1523-87), After
CAROLSFELD, Julius Schnorr von (German, 1794-1872)
CARPIONI, Giulio (Italian, 1613-74)
CARRIÈRE, Eugène Anatole (French, 1849-1906)
CASTIGLIONE, Giovanni Benedetto (Italian, c. 1609-64)
CAULLERY, Louis de (Flemish, before 1580-after 1621)
Caullery, Louis de (Flemish, before 1580-after 1621), Attributed to
CHAPU, Henri Michel Antoine (French, 1833-91)
CHASSÉRIAU, Théodore (French, 1819-56)
CHAUVEAU, François (French, 1613-76)
CHMAKOFF, Macha (French, b. 1952)
CLARISSE Master (Italian, active second half of 13th century)
Cock, Jan de (Flemish, c. 1480-1526), After
Coecke van Aelst, Pieter (Flemish, 1502-56), Circle of
COLOMBE, Jean (French, c. 1440-93)
Colombe, Jean (French, c. 1440-93), Workshop of
CORINTH, Lovis (German, 1858-1925)
CORNEILLE, Michel, the Younger (French, 1642-1708)
CORONA, Leonardo (Italian, 1561-1605)
COSSA, Francesco del (Italian, c. 1435-77)
COYPEL, Antoine (French, 1661-1722)
CRANACH, Lucas, the Elder (German, 1472-1553)
Cranach, Lucas, the Elder (German, 1472-1553), Workshop of
CRESPI, Daniele (Italian, c. 1590-1630)
CROSS, Henri Edmond (French, 1856-1910)
CURRIER, Nathaniel (American, 1813-88)
DADDI, Bernardo (Italian, c. 1280-1348)
Daddi, Bernardo (Italian, c. 1280-1348), Attributed to
Daddi, Bernardo (Italian, c. 1280-1348), Follower of
Daddi, Bernardo (Italian, c. 1280-1348), Workshop of
DALÍ, Salvador (Spanish, 1904-89)
DANBY, Francis (Irish, 1793-1861)
DANDRE-BARDON, Michel-François (French, 1700-83)
DAVID, Gerard (Flemish, 1460-1523)
DECIO, Agostino (Italian)
DEGAS, Edgar (French, 1834-1917)
DELACROIX, Eugène (French, 1798-1863)
DELAROCHE, Paul (French, 1797-1856)
DIONISII (Russian, c. 1440-1510)
DÖMÖTÖR, Gizella (Hungarian, 1894-1984)
DONATELLO (Italian, 1386-1466)
Donatello (Italian, 1386-1466), Workshop of
DORÉ, Gustave (French, 1832-83)
DORIGNY, Michel (French, 1616-65)
DUBOIS, Ambroise (1543-1614)
DUBREUIL, Toussaint (French, 1561-1602)
DUCCIO di Buoninsegna (Italian, c. 1255-1319)
Duccio di Buoninsegna (Italian, c. 1255-1319), Follower of
Duccio di Buoninsegna (Italian, c. 1255-1319), School of
Duccio di Buoninsegna (Italian, c. 1255-1319), Workshop of
Duccio di Buoninsegna (Italian, c. 1255-1319), Workshop of?
DUDHAT, Bhanu (Indian, b. 1949)
DUJARDIN, Karel (Dutch, 1622-78)
DURAMEAU, Louis Jean-Jacques (French, 1733-1796)
DÜRER, Albrecht (German, 1471-1528)
Dürer, Albrecht (German, 1471-1528), After
Dürer, Albrecht (German, 1471-1528), Inspired by
Dürer, Albrecht (German, 1471-1528), School of
DYCK, Sir Anthony Van (Flemish, 1599-1641)
Dyck, Sir Anthony Van (Flemish, 1599-1641), After
EDY-LEGRAND, Edouard Léon Louis (French, 1892-1970)
EMBRIACHI (Workshop) (Italy, Venice)
ENDEN, Martinus van den (Flemish, 1605-after 55)
ENGELBRECHTSZ., Cornelis (Dutch, 1468-1533)
EVANS, Merlyn (Welsh, 1910-73)
EYCK, Jan van (Flemish, active 1422-41)
Eyck, Jan van (Flemish, active 1422-41), School of
FANTIN-LATOUR, Ignace Henri Jean Théodore (French, 1836-1904)
FERRARI, Gaudenzio (Italian, c. 1475-1546)
FIORENTINO, Antonio (Italian, 14the century)
FISEN, Englebert (Dutch, 1655-1733)
Flemalle, Bertholet (Flemish, 1614-75), Attributed to
FLEURET
FOLKEMA, Jacob (Dutch, 1692-1767)
FORMENT, Damián (Spanish, active early 16th century, d. 1540)
Fouquet, Jean (French, c. 1420-80), School of
FRANCKEN, Frans I (Flemish, 1542 -1616)
FRANCKEN, Frans II (Flemish, 1581-1642)
FRUEAUF, Rueland, the Younger (Austrian, c. 1470-1545)
GADDI, Agnolo (Italian, active 1369-96)
Gandon (French), Attributed to
GAY, Nikolay (Russian, 1831-94)
GEERTGEN tot Sint Jans (Dutch, c. 1460-90)
GEORGIN, François (French, 1801-63)
GETHSEMANE Master (Netherlandish, 15th century)
GHEZZI, Pier Leone (Italian, 1674-1755)
GHIBERTI, Lorenzo (Italian, 1378-1455)
Gillot, Claude (French, 1673-1722), Attributed to
GIOTTO di Bondone (Italian, 1267-1337)
GIOVANNI Antonio da Pesaro (Italian, 15th century)
GIOVANNI da Rimini (Italian, active 1292-1309)
GIRARD, André (French, 1901-68)
Giuliano di Simone de Lucca (Italian, active c. 1389), Attributed to
GIUSTO de' Menabuoi (Italian, c. 1320-97)
GODARD, Pierre-François (French, 1768-1838)
GOES, Hugo van der (Flemish, c. 1440-82)
GRECO, El (Greek/Spanish, 1541-1614)
GREGORIO di Cecco (Italian, c. 1390- before 1424)
GRIEKSCHE A (Manufacturers) (workshop active 1657-1818)
GRIESHABER, HAP (German, 1909-81)
GRIFO di Tancredi (Italian, known 1271-1312)
GRÜNEWALD, Matthias (German, c. 1470-1528)
GULÁCSY, Lajos (Hungarian, 1882-1932)
HEEMSKERCK, Maerten Jacobsz van (Netherlandish, 1498-1574)
HESDIN of Amiens (French, 15th century)
HETLAND, David J.
HOLBEIN, Hans, the Younger (German, 1497-1543)
Holbein, Hans, the Younger (German, 1497-1543), After
HOLE, William Brassey (English, 1846-1917)
HONE, Evie (Irish, 1894-1955)
HORENBOUT, Gerard (Flemish, before 1465-1541 or before)
INNES, James Dickson (Welsh, 1887-1914)
ISENBRANT, Adriaen (Flemish, c. 1490-1551)
JACOPO del Casentino (Italian, active until 1349, d. 1358)
Jacopo di Cione (Italian, active 1365-98), Attributed to
JEAN le Tavernier (Netherlandish, 15th century)
Jean le Tavernier (Netherlandish, 15th century), Follower of
JEAN-HAFFEN, Yvonne (French, 1895-1993)
JOLLAIN, Gérard (French, d. 1683)
JOOS van Cleve (Flemish, 1485-1540)
JORDAENS, Jacob (Flemish, 1593-1678)
KENNY, Michael (British, 1941-99)
KOKOSCHKA, Oskar (Austrian, 1886-1980)
KOLOSVASI, Tamas
KONDOR, Béla (Hungarian, 1931-72)
KONRAD von Soest (German, active 1394-1422)
LA FAGE, Raymond (French, 1656-84)
LA HIRE, Laurent de (French, 1606-56)
LAIRESSE, Gérard de (Flemish, 1641-1711)
LARSON, Ted (American, b. 1961)
LE SUEUR, Eustache (French, 1616-55)
LIEFERINXE, Josse (French, active 1493-1508)
LIEVEN van Lathem (Netherlandish, c. 1430-93)
LIMBOURG brothers (Flemish, c. 1370-1416)
LINDEGAARD, Henri (French, 1925-96)
LONG, Duncan
Lorenzetti (Italian), Workshop of
LORENZETTI, Pietro (Italian, c. 1280-1348)
Lorenzo di Alessandro da Sanseverino (Italian, active 1468-1503), Attributed to
LORENZO Monaco (Italian, c. 1370-1425)
LORENZO Veneziano (Italian, active 1356-72)
LOTTO, Lorenzo (Italian, c. 1480-1556)
LUCAS van Leyden (Dutch, 1494-1533)
Lucas van Leyden (Dutch, 1494-1533), After
LUIKEN, Caspar (Dutch, 1672-1708)
Lutzelmann, Henrich (French, b. 1480), Attributed to
MAITANI, Lorenzo (Italian, c. 1255-1330)
Mannozi, Giovanni (Italian, 1592-1636), Attributed to
MANTEGNA, Andrea (Italian, c. 1431-1506)
Mantegna, Andrea (Italian, c. 1431-1506), After
Mari, Juan (Spanish), Follower of
MARIOTTO di Nardo (Italian, active c. 1394-1424)
MARMITTA, Francesco (Italian, documented 1496-1504)
MARTORELL, Bernat (Spanish, c. 1400-52)
MASACCIO (Italian, 1401-28)
MASSYS, Cornelis (Flemish, 1508-50)
Massys, Quentin (Flemish, 1465/66-1530), Workshop of
MASTER A.G. (German, active 1475-90)
MASTER I.C. (French, 16th century)
MASTER M.S. (Hungarian, first half of 16th century)
MASTER of 1333 (Italian, active in the 1330s in Bologna)
Master of 1518 (Netherlandish, active first half of 16th century), Workshop of
MASTER of Budapest (Spanish, active c. 1500)
MASTER of Catherine of Cleves (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of Cornelis Croesinck (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of Delft (Netherlandish, b. c. 1470, active c. 1490-1520)
MASTER of Edward IV (Flemish, active c. 1470-90)
MASTER of Hugo Jansz. van Woerden (Netherlandish, 15th-16th centuries)
MASTER of Jánosrét (Hungarian, active late 15th century)
Master of Jean Rolin II (French, active 1466-99), Follower of
Master of Jesus in Bethany (Netherlandish, active c. 1480), Workshop of
MASTER of Otto van Moerdrecht (North Netherlandish, active c. 1420-30)
Master of Otto van Moerdrecht (North Netherlandish, active c. 1420-30), Follower of
MASTER of Riglos (Spanish, active mid-15th century)
MASTER of San Francesco (Italian, active c. 1270-80)
MASTER of San Jacopo a Mucciana (Italian, active c. 1400)
MASTER of Santa Chiara (Italian, active 1315-1330)
MASTER of St. Francis (Italian, active second half of 13th century)
MASTER of St. Veronica (German, active 1400-20)
Master of St. Veronica (German, active 1400-20), Workshop of?
MASTER of the Aachen Altarpiece (German, active c. 1485-1515)
MASTER of the Berswordt Altar (German, late 14th and early 15th centuries)
MASTER of the Bezborodko Hours (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of the Boston City of God (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of the Bruges Passion Scenes (Flemish, active early 16th century)
MASTER of the Dark Eyes (Netherlandish, 15th-16th centuries)
MASTER of the Death of St. Nicholas of Münster (German, active c. 1460-90)
MASTER of the Delft Grisailles (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of the Delft Half-length Figures (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of the Dresden Prayer Book (Flemish, active c. 1480-1515)
MASTER of the Feathery Clouds (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of the Gold Scroll Group (Netherlandish, 15th century)
Master of the Gold Scroll Group (Netherlandish, 15th century), Follower of
MASTER of the Haarlem Bible (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of the Landauer Altar (German, active 1468-80)
MASTER of the Life of the Virgin (German, active 1460-80)
MASTER of the Llangattock Hours (Flemish, active c. 1450-60)
MASTER of the Low Countries (Netherlandish)
MASTER of the Lyversberg Passion (German, active 1460-90)
MASTER of the Madonna of St. Peter of Ovile (Italian, 14th century)
MASTER of the Parlement de Paris (Flemish/French, active 1451-99)
MASTER of the Pesaro Crucifix (Italian, late 15th century)
MASTER of the Pomposa Chapterhouse
MASTER of the Prayer Books of c. 1500 (Flemish)
MASTER of the Pré-Eykian Realism (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of the Small Eyes (Netherlandish, 15th century)
MASTER of the Strauss Madonna (German, active 1440s)
MASTER of the Suffrages (Netherlandish, 15th-16th centuries)
MASTER of the Tegernsee Passion (German, active 1430-50)
MASTER of the Virgo inter Virgines (Netherlandish, active 1470-1520)
MASTER of the Wasservass Calvary (German, active 1415-35)
Master of the Zwolle Bible (Netherlandish, 15th century), Follower of
MASTER of Zweder van Culemborg (North Netherlandish, active c. 1420-40)
Master of Zweder van Culemborg (North Netherlandish, active c. 1420-40), Precursor of
MASTER Paul of Lõcse (Hungarian, active 1500-20)
MASTER Thomas de Coloswar (Hungarian, first half of 15th century)
MATHURIN Workshop (French (Paris)), Follower of
MAULBERTSCH, Franz Anton (Austrian, 1724-96)
MEMLING, Hans (Flemish, c. 1440-94)
Memling, Hans (Flemish, c. 1440-94), After
Memling, Hans (Flemish, c. 1440-94), Attributed to
Memmi, Lippo (Italian, c. 1285-1361), Attributed to
MERIAN, Matthaeus, the Elder (Swiss, active in Germany, 1593-1650)
Merian, Matthaeus, the Elder (Swiss, active in Germany, 1593-1650), After
Merian, Matthaeus, the Elder (Swiss, active in Germany, 1593-1650), Copy after
MICHALAK, Antoni (Polish, 1902-75)
MICHELANGELO Buonarroti (Italian, 1475-1564)
Michelangelo Buonarroti (Italian, 1475-1564), After
Michelangelo Buonarroti (Italian, 1475-1564), Attributed to
Michelangelo Buonarroti (Italian, 1475-1564), Inspired by
MICHELE di Matteo Lambertini (Italian, known 1416-69)
MICHIEL van der Borch (Netherlandish, 14th century)
Mielich, Hans (German, 1516-73), Workshop of
Mochi, Francesco (Italian, 1580-1654), Attributed to
MODERNO (Italian, 1467-1528)
MOREAU, Gustave (French, 1826-98)
MORISOT, Berthe (French, 1841-95)
MORRIS, William (English, 1834-96)
MUNKÁCSY, Mihály (Hungarian, 1844-1900)
MURILLO, Bartolomé Estebán (Spanish, 1617-82)
NASSIEF, Adel (Egyptian, b. 1962)
NICCOLO di Liberatore (Italian, c. 1425-1502)
NICCOLÒ di Pietro Gerini (Italian, active 1368-1415)
Nivardus of Milan (Italian, active c. 1000-25), Attributed to
NOLDE, Emil (German, 1867-1956)
Nouailher, Colin (French, 1514-74), Attributed to
NUYSSEN, Abraham Janssens van (Flemish, 1567-1632)
ORIOLI, Pietro (Italian, 1458-96)
ORLEY, Bernaert van (Flemish, 1491/92-1542)
PACINO di Bonaguida (Italian, active c.1303-40)
PALMEZZANO, Marco (Itakian, 1460-1539)
PAOLO Veneziano (Italian, before 1300- c. 60)
Parmigianino (Italian, 1503-40), School of
PERINO del Vaga (Italian, 1501-47)
Perugino, Pietro (Italian, 1450-1523), Inspired by
PETRUS de Raimbaucourt (French, 14th century)
PICART, Bernard (French, 1673-1733)
PICASSO, Pablo (Spanish, 1881-1973)
PIERO della Francesca (Italian, 1416-92)
PIETRO da Cortona (Italian, 1596-1669)
PISANO, Nicola (Italian, active 1258-78)
PORDENONE, Il (Italian, c. 1484-1539)
POUSSIN, Nicolas (French, 1594-1665)
PROVOST, Jan (Netherlandish, c. 1465-1529)
Provost, Jan (Netherlandish, c. 1465-1529), Attributed to
PUCCIO di Simone (Italian, active mid-14th century)
RAJ, Solomon (Indian)
REDON, Odilon (French, 1840-1916)
REMBRANDT Harmenszoon van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-69)
ROBERTI, Ercole de' (Italian, 1456-96)
ROSSELLI, Cosimo (Italian, 1439-1507)
ROUAULT, Georges (French, 1871-1958)
RUBENS, Peter Paul (Flemish, 1577-1640)
Rubens, Peter Paul (Flemish, 1577-1640), After
SANO di Pietro (Italian, 1406-81)
SAUSSURE, Éric de (Swiss, b. 1925)
SAWYER, Stephen Shelby (American, b. 1952)
SCHAUFELEIN, Hans Leonhard (German, c. 1480-1538/40)
SCHEEMAEKERS, Petrus, the Elder (Flemish, 1652-1714)
SCHEITS, Matthias (German, c. 1625/30-c. 1700)
SCHIELE, Egon (Austrian, 1890-1918)
SCHONGAUER, Martin (German, c. 1430-91)
SIGNORELLI, Luca (Italian, c. 1441-1523)
SILOÉ, Diego de (Spanish, c. 1495-1563)
SILOE, Gil de (Spanish, active 1467-1505)
SIMONE Martini (Italian, 1280/85-1344)
SPECKAERT, Hans (Flemish, d. c. 1577)
STOCKT, Vrancke van der (Flemish, c. 1420-95)
STOSS, Veit (German, c. 1450-1533)
TERBRUGGHEN, Hendrick (Dutch, 1588-1629)
TINTORETTO (Italian, c. 1518-94)
Tintoretto (Italian, c. 1518-94), After
Tintoretto (Italian, c. 1518-94), Attributed to
TISSOT, James (French, 1836-1902)
UGOLINO di Nerio (Italian, active 1317, d. 1339? or 1349?)
UNKNOWN; Austrian Master
UNKNOWN; Bohemian Master
UNKNOWN; English Master
UNKNOWN; Flemish Master
UNKNOWN; Franco-Flemish Master
UNKNOWN; French Master
UNKNOWN; German Master
UNKNOWN; Hungarian Master
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Bamberg Apocalypse', Reichenau, 1000-20
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Biblia, das ist, Die ganze Heilige Schrifft...', Martin Luther (author), Nuremberg (?), 17th century
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Book of Hours, South Holland, c. 1480-1500
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Book of Hours, South Holland, c. 1490-1500
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Book of Hours, Tours, c. 1470
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Burnet Psalter', first half of 15th century
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Children's Bible
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Didier Marchand's Publications
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Henri Alexandre Joseph Martin-Delahaye's Publications
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Henry Davenport Northrop's 'Treasures of the Bible', 1894
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of History Bible, Utrecht, 1443
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Holkham Bible Picture Book', England, c. 1320-30
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Hours of Catharine de Medici', France, c. 1560
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Hours of Jean Lallemant le Jeune', Bourges, c. 1540
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Hours of Philip of Burgundy', Oudenaarde, c. 1450-60
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Jacob van Maerlant's 'Spieghel Historiael', West Flanders, c. 1325-35
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Jacques Pierre Garnier-Allabre's (1782-1834) Publications
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Jean-Baptiste Letourmy's (d. 1800) Publications
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Jerome Nadal's 'Evangelicae Historiae Imagines', 1593
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Le Dilais Eugénie's Publications
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Lemaitre de Sacy's Bible, 1667 and later editions
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'L'Histoire du Vieux et du Nouveau Testament', Nicolas Fontaine (author), 1670
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'L'Histoire du Vieux et du Nouveau Testament', Nicolas Fontaine (author), 1699
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Lucien-Côme Diot's (b. 1765) Publications
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Petites Heures de Jean de Berry'
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Petrus Comestor's 'Bible Historiale', France, 1372
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of Pierre Leloup's Publications
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Speculum humanae salvationis', Cologne, c. 1450
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Speculum humanae salvationis', Germany (?), c. 1400-1500
UNKNOWN; Illustrator of 'Vie de Jésus Mafa' (French)
UNKNOWN; Italian Master
UNKNOWN; Master Connected to the Protestant Reformation Era Writings (mainly German, 16th century)
UNKNOWN; Master of the Marienkirche Stained-glass Panels, Germany, late 14th century (?)
UNKNOWN; Master of Watercolours Produced for 'Communicating Christ', Bogota
UNKNOWN; Netherlandish Master
UNKNOWN; No Artist Information Available
UNKNOWN; Ottonian Master
UNKNOWN; Polish Master
UNKNOWN; Russian Master
UNKNOWN; Spanish Master
VALLOTTON, Annie (Swiss)
VERONESE, Paolo (Italian, 1528-88)
Veronese, Paolo (Italian, 1528-88), After
VIGARNY, Felipe (Spanish, c. 1480-1542)
VITALE da Bologna (Italian, 1289/1309-1359/69)
VOS, Marten de (Flemish, 1532-1603)
Vos, Marten de (Flemish, 1532-1603), After
VOUET, Simon (French, 1590-1649)
Vouet, Simon (French, 1590-1649), Workshop of
VRELANT, Willem (Flemish, d. 1481)
Vrelant, Willem (Flemish, d. 1481), Follower of
WEIGEL, Johann Christoph (German, 1654-1725)
WEYDEN, Rogier van der (Flemish, 1400-64)
Weyden, Rogier van der (Flemish, 1400-64), Workshop of
Weyden, Rogier van der (Flemish, 1400-64), Workshop of?
Wierix, Jérôme (French, 1553-1620), After
YDEUX, Martial (French, 16th century)
ZUCCARO, Federico (Italian, 1542/1543-1609)